Summer camps, trainings, hobby education, youth centres

Expand all questions

Children going to camp have the possibility to do a corona test so that going to the camp shift would be more secure and the risk of infection be brought down to a minimum. Doing a test is recommended but not an obligation. The Ministry of Education and Research has forwarded the information on testing options to the camp organisers.

Testing is free of charge both to the children participating in the camp and the teachers and supervisors. In order to do the test, everyone has to book their own appointments by calling the phone number of the call centre of public testing, 646 4848 (Monday to Friday 8-18, Saturday and Sunday 10-16). At the testing locations, the children can choose whether they want to give a nasopharyngeal or a throat rinse sample. The results will come in about 24-48 hours to the digilugu.ee environment and to the testi.me application. The sample should be given no more than 72 hours before going to the camp.

Last updated: 16.08.2021 16:29

Did this response answer your question?

According to the restrictions, it is allowed to participate in the activity if a certificate with a negative result is presented to prove that a test was done (an EU approved antigen test up to 48 hours before participating in the activity or a PCR test up to 72 hours before participating in the activity). It is also possible to do the SARS-CoV-2 antigen-RTD test meant for self-testing at a holder of an activity permit for general pharmacy services.

If a test has not been done, the swimming pool or the club can organise doing the rapid test on the spot according to the instructions of the Health Board. In order to participate in the activity, the results of the test have to be negative.

The instructions of the Health Board can be found here: https://www.terviseamet.ee/sites/default/files/covid-19_ag_kontrollitud_kiirtestide_kasutamine.pdf (in Estonian).

Last updated: 27.08.2021 12:44

Did this response answer your question?

The restrictions both indoors and outdoors have been set regardless of what is the purpose or length of the stay. This means that parents entering the building also have to present a certificate or do a rapid test.

Last updated: 14.08.2021 23:01

Did this response answer your question?

All persons over the age of 18 who participate in performance and sports activities have to present a COVID certificate proving vaccination, recovery or a negative result of a prior test, regardless of the number of participants.

Events and activities where a person responsible for the activities is checking the infection risk status of the persons are allowed to have 6000 participants indoors and 12000 participants outdoors, if the order described is followed.

There are exceptions for the activities aimed at disabled persons. Disability as a term is defined based on the definition in §2 subsection 1 of the Social Benefits for Disabled Persons Act (PISTS). The severity level of the disability of participants does not have to be determined but it should be kept in mind that if COVID certificates are not being checked, the participants have to wear a mask.

Last updated: 31.08.2021 23:23

Did this response answer your question?

The Ministry of Education and Research has put together an instruction manual "Practical guidelines for organising camps during the period of the spread of COVID-19 infection" (in Estonian). More information can be obtained by writing to the e-mail info@hm.ee, or calling 5690 0535 or 5690 0340.

Last updated: 06.08.2021 11:21

Did this response answer your question?

Third country nationals who are participating in international high level competitions or who are directly connected with organising sports competitions are able to carry out their professional tasks after arriving in Estonia if they have done at least one COVID-19 test with negative results after entering the country, or if a doctor has declared that the person is not an infection risk.

If these athletes would not have a chance to participate because of the restrictions, it would notably lower the level of competition compared to previous years, and might also decrease the athletes' interest in taking part of the competition in the following years.

Last updated: 20.05.2021 16:25

Did this response answer your question?

In hobby activities and informal education, and refresher training, all participants over the age of 18, regardless of the number of people, must present a COVID certificate for vaccination, recovery or a negative result of a prior test. Infection risk status need to also be proven if the activity or event takes place at a location of service provision, for instance if a theatre hall or a conference room is rented out for a hobby activity.

The organisers have an obligation to check the validity of COVID certificates. If there is substantiated doubt, the person must be asked to present an identity document.

COVID certificate does not have to be checked at outdoor events that take place in an unrestricted territory.

Indoors, in addition to checking the COVID certificates or tests, it is also important to ensure dispersion and the following of disinfection requirements, and to follow other measures aiming to stop the spread of the coronavirus in accordance with the instructions of the Health Board.

Events and activities where the participants' negative test results, recovery from COVID-19 or completion of a course of COVID-19 vaccination is checked are allowed to have up to 6000 participants indoors and up to 12000 participants outdoors.

The same rules apply activities taking place both indoors and outdoors: sports, training, youth work, hobby activities and informal education, refresher training; sports competitions, and sports and exercise events; saunas, spas, water parks and swimming pools; public meetings and events (including in theatre, in cinema, at a concert, including a church concert, at a conference); in museums and exhibition venues; at entertainment services.

Last updated: 27.08.2021 12:47

Did this response answer your question?

All participants over the age of 18 at sports competitions, sports and exercise events must present a COVID certificate to prove vaccination, recovery or a negative result of a prior test.

The organisers have an obligation to check the validity of COVID certificates. In case of substantiated doubt, the person must be asked to present an identity document.

COVID certificate does not have to be checked at outdoor events taking place on an unrestricted territory, e.g. in the forest or on city streets. In this case it is important to consider that places like the starting corridor, the check of competitors before they enter the starting corridor, the issuing of numbers etc. constitute restricted areas as well. Thus, even if the competition itself takes place in an unrestricted territory, the organisers must ensure that an infection risk check takes place before the start.

Indoors, in addition to checking the COVID certificates or tests, it is also important to ensure dispersion and the following of disinfection requirements, and to follow other measures aiming to stop the spread of the coronavirus in accordance with the instructions of the Health Board.

Events and activities where the participants' negative test results, recovery from COVID-19 or completion of a course of COVID-19 vaccination is checked are allowed to have up to 6000 participants indoors and up to 12000 participants outdoors.

The same rules apply to activities taking place both indoors and outdoors: sports, training, youth work, hobby activities and informal education, refresher training; sports competitions, and sports and exercise events; saunas, spas, water parks and swimming pools; public meetings and events (including in theatre, in cinema, at a concert, including a church concert, at a conference); in museums and exhibition venues; at entertainment services.

Last updated: 27.08.2021 12:39

Did this response answer your question?

It is allowed to do sports and train alone or with a companion if these are not activities that have been organised by a club or other organisation, and that also bring in economic income.

If the activities do bring in economic income, the organised activities are subject to the restrictions in force, as in that case this might involve persons who are not in daily contact with each other and thus raises the risk of spreading the coronavirus.

In sports, training, youth work, hobby activities and informal education, refresher training; at sports competitions and sports and exercise events; in saunas, spas, water parks and swimming pools it is compulsory for all participants over the age of 18 to present a COVID certificate to prove vaccination, recovery or a negative result of a prior test.

There is no obligation to check the COVID certificate at outdoor events that take place in an unrestricted territory.

Indoors, in addition to checking the COVID certificates or tests, it is important to ensure dispersion and the following of disinfection rules, and to follow other measures aiming to stop the spread of the coronavirus, in accordance with the instructions of the Health Board.

Events and activities where the negative test result, recovery from COVID-19 or completion of a course of COVID-19 vaccination is checked, are allowed to have up to 6000 participants indoors and 12000 outdoors.

The same rules apply to both indoor and outdoor activities: sports, training, youth work, hobby activities and informal education, refresher training; sports competitions and sports and exercise events; saunas, spas, water parks and swimming pools; public meetings and events (including at the theatre, in the cinema, at a concert, including a church concert, at a conference); in museums and exhibition venues; at entertainment services.

Last updated: 27.09.2021 09:56

Did this response answer your question?

More information about the coronavirus and restrictions related to it is available calling 1247 (from abroad +372 600 1247).